What is the Format for the Annual Compliance Opinion?
[…] (C) A requirement that the school district board, community college board, or county office of education conduct an annual, independent performance audit to ensure that the funds have been expended only on the specific projects listed.
(D) A requirement that the school district board, community college board, or county office of education conduct an annual, independent financial audit of the proceeds from the sale of the bonds until all of those proceeds have been expended for the school facilities projects.”
Education Code Section 15278 (b):
“The citizens’ oversight committee shall advise the public as to whether a school district or community college district is in compliance with the requirements of paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 1 of Article XIIIA of the California Constitution.”
Education Code 15280 (b):
“The citizens’ oversight committee shall issue regular reports on the results of its activities. A report shall be issued at least once a year.”
Annual Compliance Opinion